Privacy Policy between CalendarSpots.com and End Users
Latest version: May 24, 2018

We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and Personal information. "Personal information" refers to any information that identifies or can be used to identify you, including but not limited to, a first and last name, phone number, email address, or date of birth.

We recommend that you read this policy carefully to understand how we use Personal information, and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

CalendarSpots.com provides online scheduling and client management services to its Business users allowing you to book appointments with them through the Internet (the "Services"). "Business users" refers to the business you are scheduling or have scheduled an appointment with.

With respect to the Personal information we collect and process through the Services, we are acting as a data processor on behalf of our Business users. CalendarSpots.com is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of our Business users and we invite you to consult these Businesses directly to learn more about their privacy policies.


TREATMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

All Personal data will be held with the utmost confidentiality. Personal information will not be collected, used or disclosed without your consent. However we reserve the right to use your information to resolve service and support issues, or request feedback about the Services.

All data is housed on servers located in Canada and subject to Canadian legislation. Our policy on the protection of Personal information complies with the Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector of the Province of Quebec. For transborder collections, uses and disclosures of personal information in the course of our business activities, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) of Canada will apply.


COOKIES

CalendarSpots.com uses cookies to offer you a more fluid appointment booking experience. Cookies are not used for tracking or advertising purposes. By accessing the Services you consent to our use of cookies.


ACCESING, UPDATING OR DELETING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Certain Business users allow you to access, update and delete your user profile online. Your user profile includes all your contact information. You may also contact the business directly to access, update or delete your user profile. However, if you wish to delete your user profile as well as all related appointment history from our servers, kindly send your request to support@calendarspots.com


DATA RETENTION

Unless you have explicitly requested that your Personal information be deleted, we will retain this data for as long as the Business user remains an active paying client. After this time, your Personal information will be deleted from our servers and all back-ups within a period of up to 6 months.


© CalendarSpots.com 2018